EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue
KHS Honor Roll

Kelso High School has announced its honorable grade point averages for the 1st Trimester of the 19-20 School Year.

4.0 Students

12th Grade: Sunny Arquette, Ashlee Bakunowicz, Tabitha Beach, Mayci Bloomfeldt, Jennifer Brown, Emily Burner, McKinley Chamberlain, Dillon Davis, Avail Downey, Nyssa Engebo, Elsa Enoch, Marco Estrada-Bermudez, Capri Franzen, Richard Garcia-Vazquez, Alexandra Gaston, Sean Gillett, Braulio Gonzalez, Jane Gott, Rose Graff, Hailey Graham, Rees Hall, Charley Hanks, Courtney Heinlen, Haley Herbert, Eugene Ivankin, Cooper Joy, Amiah King, Alexis Kleven, Pavel Kolsky, Aria Larsen, James Lee, Keely Lemmons, Mitchell Levy, Natalee Lindemann, Chollathis Luechoowong, Michael McDonald, Miah Montgomery, Jasmine Neely, Cody Nestaval, Jacob Olson, Eriberto Ortega, Colby Pedersen, Kendyll Quintano, Kenadie Rahn, Tessa Sargent, Kyla Shoddy, Jacob Spencer, Shaelynn St. Germain, Troy Stone, loos rKimberly Swartz, Haley Swyers, Drew Tack, Korshina Tover, Daniela Valencia Londono, Tabitha Vaughn, Kennedy Williams 11th grade: Zachary Adler, Ashley Anderson, Carlee Anderson, Madison Bailey, Robert Benson, Xander Bishop, Sydnee Bossen, Samantha Bourland, Kacia Brunelle, Mason Burton, Hanna Callender, Marissa Crisman, Emma Davis, Eva Dawson, Madison Doehne, Elizabeth Dolan, Holly Dugan (Wicken), Jaiden Fischer, Emma Gabbard, Alexandra Gipson, Emma Gore, Ethan Green, Anna Hallowell, Mikayla Horne, Chico Huntington, Karlyn Johnson, Madison LaFever, Kenna Lampe, Jaycee Lemmons, Pedro Lopez, Clare McCoy, Tyler McKinley, Brianna McWain, Karson Mertes, Destini Milian, Ethan Moyer, Drew Norman, Noora Osman, Kelton Payne, Ryleigh Peterson, Imani Paige Reardon, Zoie Rodman, Ashlynn Rowton, Emma Swanson, Carson Thomson-Terrel, Hannah Timmons, Morgan Tomasli, Kayla Warner, Brenna Watson, Anna Westlund, Hayvin Wolf 10th grade: Caitlynn Barajas, Zachary Burtonv, Kiyoki Carrillo-Camacho, Marki Catlin, Yasmin Cobian, Kelsie Collins, Kelso Cosgrove, Clara Davis, Angelina Fowler, Natalie Fraley, Gracie Gann, Carter Gaston, Adalberto Gonzalez-Mendoza, Macy Grafton, Isabella Hadaller, Katelyn Hanberry, Destry Hudak, Henry Hyde, Feenix Ireton, Evermore Kaiser, Riley Kirk, Carter May, Sophia Mean, Rachel Moroney, Sydney Parsons, Bryce Reinders, Diana Roman-Gomez, Blake Rowe, Adalie SchierschervVictoria Sharer, Lydia Shaw, Alexandra Sheldahl, Karen Sierra-Marquez, Erin Tack, Spencer Thomas, Maya Thorpe, Pechlakana Tran, Elizabeth Vorse, Maggie Waddell, Alaura Webb, Roxana Yuman 9th grade: Bannick Allen, John Allison, J-Two Antereas, Janelle Ballard, Jaida Barrows, Mara Bridges, Samuel Buck, Rose Burlingame, Corbin Cardonia, Sophia Cheslock, Emily Cleveland, Michelle Dec, Colton Deschamps, Lexie Diem, Artur Diriyenko, Jared Doherty, Michelle Elhardt, Angeline Eugenis, Lily Evans, Cale Franzen, Teancum French, Ellie Freund, Derek Gerasimovich, Claudia Gipson, Rielee Gourde, Dawson Green, Steven Gutenberger, Josephine Hall, Jacob Hughes, Lacy Lindsey, Haley Little, Shannon Lowery, Netty Mauer, Haylee McFadden, Maggie McGhee, Lilah Mode, Vivian Nguyen, Presley Nippert, Kimberly Ochoa-Ramirez, Lucas Pacheco, Jolene Pollich, Luz Ramirez, Guillermina Rios Rios, Jack Robarge, Joshua Rolfe, Justice Rosand, Charlyn Sammy, Andria Sasuo, Jaci Schlarb, Isabella Scuito, Josie Settle, Rita Shcheglyuk, Dawson Shoddy, Hailey Swartz, Violet Taylor, Emily Thompson, Katali Trujillo, Rachel Viveiros, Isabel Wallila (Carroll), Lucy Wells, Savannah Wood Principal's List- 3.5-3.99

Sarah Arnott, Jazmin Ball, Zoe Beck, Riley Bloomfeldt, Carli Brown, Ethan Burgin, Max Burgin, Aritza Calvillo, Jacianna Carmichael, Jaina Carrico, Bobby Clark, Kiara Colegrove, Marshall Coleman, Kyler Cramer, Tanner Davis, Diana Dombrowsky, Lily Doran, Marla Eling, Eric Fest, Madison Forsberg, Luis Garcia, Kassiah Glassett, Cayla Gutenberger, Noah Hanson, Madison Harkins, Austin Harvey, Angel Hernandez, Mason Holt, Kaitlyn Hughes, Avenir Ismagilov, Timur Ismagilov, Eric Johnson, Pyper Johnson, Israel Kalar, Christian Knudtson, Cody Lenhard, Amelia Lile, Cooper Lindberg, Griffin Lucas, Cynthia Macie, Michalyn Martin, Sidney Martin, Ian Merlo, Spencer Merritt, Mary Mitchell, Bryan Moore, Alexandria Navarre, Brian Nguyen, Kendall Ott, Hailey Parsons, Petr Ponkratov, Alex Ransom, Alayna Reller, Destiny Reynolds, Natasha Rheaume, Tucker Richards, Hunter Rios, Mikayla Rust, Christopher Sherlock, Rylan Stinger, Seth Sutherby, Madisen Tice, Gage Tippery, Holly Vandre, Anna Waddell, Joshua Webb, Sierra White, Natalie Willson, Ekaterina Zavrazhina 11th Grade – Josie Ahrens, Connor Allen, Dylon Bastin, Lindsay Braaksma, Jorge Brito, Nathan Brudi, Jonah Chamblee, Tegan Connors, Tayla Crawford, Taya Deal, Carrie Detor, Kobe Escobar, James Fenter, Jessica Fenter, Alana Fugleberg, Amanda Fugleberg, Ashley Gonzalez, Lissette Gonzalez Meza, Lane Gorley, Kyra Gressett, Addison Hall, Nora Hamblen, Keegan Hammer, Nyah Hartley, Thomas Hensley, Jenna Hewey, Hunter Hinners, Justice Hogman, Hailee Honga, Casey Huebner, Hailey Jackson, Emily Johanson, Shayla Kazensky, Shayla Kolaski, Ethan Larson, Joseph Lease, Nathan Lonner, Xavier Lootah, Kevin Lugo, Emme Mackey, Savanah Malone, Jayden Melin, Alisa Mertes, Adah Moore, Caden Olson, Cameron Ottosen, Kelli Rakoz, Noemi Rosado, Blake Ruggles, Bryce Sack, Jase Schueller, Nathaniel Schulz, Samantha Sillik, Trey Silva, Christopher Sink, Megan Skeels, Sarah Slater, Brittany Smoak, Mya Soto, KadeJah Swain, Blake Sweider, Zachary Torppa, Hailey Welch, Carli Williams, Sadie Williams, Arianna Woods, Tommy Workman, Dylan Zintz 10th Grade – Isaac Agren, Medalia Aguayo, Benjamin Alabiso, Caleb Arnott, Jadeyn Baker, Emily Bakunowicz, Kaylin Ballard, Chloe Bass, Emma Baumgartner, Ceberiana Bautista-Hernandez, Hanna Bern, Bridget Brandhorst, Trenton Brogan, Giselle Bueno Urias, Erin Byman, Lily Carr, Alexia Catlin, Ella Chennault, Colby Cooper, Kenzington Cromwell, Mia Dam, Jayden Drager, Marina Dzhumaniyazov, Willow Ellis, Larissa Eyle, Hailee Farmer, Madison Fikes, Chase Fisher (Ashe), Faith Fowler, K'dynce Gillespie, Stephanie Gonzalez-Jaramillo, Julieann Goodnight, Megan Gott, Andrea Gutierrez-Hernandez, Dakota Hall, Tyler Hays, Kylana Hegnes, Katelyn Hembree, Taylar Huff, Vyacheslav Ivankin, Chase Johnson, Lillian Johnson Schmaltz, Morgan Jones, Nathan Jones, Galen Keplinger, Hannah Kinch, Karleigh Klug, James Kratzer, Hanna Kuhn, Courtney Kuning, Raelynn Lampkin, RaeAnna Larson, Braden Lesh, Isabel Lopez, Skylare Lopez, Corbin Maxwell, Sean McFarland, Connor McKinney, Harlee McWilliams, David Mirenta, Benjamin Muraski, Evan Parker, Kahealani Perez, Zoe Quintero, Shakira Rice, Joselyn Ruiz Fuentes, Zachary Ruwaldt, Kuya Saccio-Devine, Gabriela Salas-Veralrud, Mariana Sanchez-Bueno, Gracelyn Sessions, Cheyanne Shaw, Madison Sibbett, Ryan Smith, Sunni Smith, Katrina Soleim, Juan Soto, Matthew Stanton, Krister Stavig, Vascilios Taylor, Chance Toler, Kaitlyn Ward, Katie Whitney, Chloe Willis, Ashley Wood 9th Grade – Alexa Abel, Madison Adams, Morgan Alexander, Reese Anderson, Zachary Anglin, Katelyn Anshutz, Ivan Araiza, Hudson Backman, Mitchell Bailey, Brisol Baldomero, Tristan Bell, Rylie Bishop, Launa Black, Madison Bourland, Gage Bratton, Nicole Bridgman, Evan Brown, Gunnar Burt, Addison Carter, Takoda Castle, Leslie Clark, Marley Cooper, Kamaile Correa, Kaden Cox, Laine Croney, Trevor Doehne, Abbigail Doyle, Alyson Duffy, Blake Eastham, Tommi Edmison, Georgie Emmert, Payton Ferguson, Brodie Fitzpatrick, Emma Fowler, Ethan Freund, Jacob Gabbard, Alexanndra Garcia, Skyler Giannini, Gunnar Grafton, Angela Graham, Lexi Grumbois, Maria Guzman, Kaydance Haag, Keatley Hammer, Tyler Harper, Preston Harrington, Lucy Hight, Kayleigh Homer, Kaytlynn Honga, Annalee Johnson, Kade Keesee, Mykella Kennedy, Clover Kincade, Tyler Kleven, Trinytea Kucel, Zachari Landacre, Andrew Limnell, Presley Lindeman, Gerson Lozano-Criete, Brody Mackin, Kaydence Mackin, Mickey Martin, Camden Mast, Anna Mathews, Avalynn McGahuey, Kailey McKee, Elise McWain, Branna Micheletto-Struble, Ethan Mitchell, Xavier Moore, Airamaya Morales, Rylee Murphy, Marlene Nieto-Verde, Conner Noah, Colton Norton, Darius Ogren, Evelyn Ojeda-Morales, Alexis Pelayo-Barajas, Logan Peterson, Sophia Phaengsy, William Powers, Camry Rader, Roxy Remmers, Skylar Ross, Quade Salzer, Colby Sapp, Kyndle Scott, Hailey Seibert, Ruby Sereday, Chayce Sherrell, Mya Smith, Riley Smith, Emma Ramey, Hodaya Starr, Emily Strehle, Devyn Thomasson, Wyatt Turnbough, Alejandra Valencia-Arroyo, Lindsay Walker, Nicholas Wallace (Hopstad), Madyson Wood, Koda Woodard

Honor Roll 3.25-3.49 12th Grade – Emillie Baughman, Logan Bodine, Joseph Carroll, Ethan Cleveland, Grant Eastham, Kloe Ellison, Ethan Engle, Jack Ferguson, Michael Gibbs, Gustavo Jimenez, Damien Klug, Liberty Laberge, Jas Muludy, Matisyn Ohlson, Alora Paine, Jamison Richie, Braden Smith, Vera Smith, Melody Stephenson, Emily Stidham, Andre Williams, Jose Yuman, David Zahler 11th Grade – Stephanie Ambriz-Morales, Justice Chambers, Christopher Cobian, Giovanni Contreras, Lauren Cramton, Joshua Dailey, Christopher Dangerfield, Blake Fenter, Grace Forster, Lilly Gogitidze, Tenley Grant, Mason Groce, Mariah Harris, Evan Harrison, Angelica Hernandez, Lily Hooper, Deven Hughes, Kaden Martin, Jonathan Mathews, Chloe McDemus, Kiara Ordinola, Octavio Rodriguez, Franco Rodriguez-Lopez, Cy Sloan, Kyle Spaulding, Shale Webb-Beda, Trever Winkle-Newton 10th Grade – Owen Adler, Kaj Arnesen, Mason Arrera, Jonah Beavers, Elijah Britt-Roe, Saylor Brown, Mikalynn Dugger, Justin Eaton, Emmett Edwards, Josiah Fisher, Remy Frey, Kiara Gardenhire, Olivia Gilbert, Andres Gonzalez-Celestino, Jandlynn Hamm, Michael Hause, Crystal Hernandez, Stanley Johnson, Jordan LaChine, Hunter Letteer, Carter Lloyd, Hadlee Marriott, Adrian McCoy, Dereck Milne, Kailey Morgan, Mia Nestaval, Jacob, Neves, Jacob Neves, Ava Nichols, Kyleigh Nugent, Erixander Quick, Tyler Roggow, Carson Ryf, Jared Sanchez, Dunthean Siek, Vivienne Swett, Jackson Toms, Logan Toney, Zachery Waltz, Jacob Webb, Jake Webberley, Samantha Whittaker, Jeremiah Whobrey, Evan Williams (Thill), Kiya Willis 9th Grade – Carolyn Achen, Lydda Aguilar, Brady Ake-Andino, Zoie Allen, Kirra Anderson, Collin Bejcek, Jackson Bond, Damian Bonds, Benjamin Carmen, Katrina Cook, Hernan Davila, Junior DeClue, Carver Doehne, Galatea Ely, Kaydince Evans, Kalen Gorley, Hope Grose, Cheyenne Hopstad, Nicholas Jabusch, Alyzeah Kovach, Tara Liebe, Cyrus Markstrom, Kamren Mattison, Colin Meade, Emma Patton, Carlos Perez, Brady Phillips, Ryler Plank, Ashtin Rice, Ameilia Roberts, Samuel Rogers, Jason Shrofe, Alyssa Somach, Blake Stout, Alyssea Tenison, Jennifer Valdivia Lopez, Beliarosa Victoriano, Sarah Warner

Hilanders Rising to the Top

All State Music Results

WMEA All-State Treble Choir

Sydnee Bossen (alto)

WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir

Brent Burkhartt (bass)

Phinnley Tokuoka (tenor)

Kaylee Woods (soprano)

WMEA All-State Concert Band

Jacob Bass (alto saxophone)

Natasha Rheaume (bass clarinet

Vocal and Piano solo & Ensemble Results

Participation:

  • Kelso High School had 23 vocal entries and 1 piano entry with just over 30 students performing in total.

Second Alternate:

  • Joshua Dailey playing Piano
  • Jillian Ramsdell Rodriguez singing Soprano
  • Briar Rose singing Soprano
  • McKinley Chamberlain singing Alto

First Alternate:

  • KHS Chamber Choir in the Large Treble Choir category
    • Sophia Aloe, Sydnee Bossen, McKinley Chamberlain, Willow Ellis, BriAnne Ireland, Emily Knapp, Courtney Kuning, Mary Mitchell, Jennifer Negrete Sanchez, Alora Paine, Angel Potter, Kaya Wayrynen, Hailey Welch, Lucy Wells, Sierra White, Kaylee Woods, Olivia Woods
  • Kaya Wayrynen singing Alto

First Place in their category headed to State Contest in May:

  • KHS Show Choir in the Large Mixed Choir category
    • Sydnee Bossen, Brent Burkhartt, Lauren Cramton, Alex Gipson, Emily Knapp, Braden Lesh, Jillian Ramsdell-Rodriguez, Tucker Richards, Briar Rose, Phinnley Tokuoka, Kaya Wayrynen, Dylan Zintz
  • Brent Burkhartt singing BassParticipation:
    • Kelso High School had 23 vocal entries and 1 piano entry with just over 30 students performing in total.


    Second Alternate:

    • Joshua Dailey playing Piano
    • Jillian Ramsdell Rodriguez singing Soprano
    • Briar Rose singing Soprano
    • McKinley Chamberlain singing Alto


    First Alternate:

    • KHS Chamber Choir in the Large Treble Choir category
      • Sophia Aloe, Sydnee Bossen, McKinley Chamberlain, Willow Ellis, BriAnne Ireland, Emily Knapp, Courtney Kuning, Mary Mitchell, Jennifer Negrete Sanchez, Alora Paine, Angel Potter, Kaya Wayrynen, Hailey Welch, Lucy Wells, Sierra White, Kaylee Woods, Olivia Woods
    • Kaya Wayrynen singing Alto


    First Place in their category headed to State Contest in May:

    • KHS Show Choir in the Large Mixed Choir category
      • Sydnee Bossen, Brent Burkhartt, Lauren Cramton, Alex Gipson, Emily Knapp, Braden Lesh, Jillian Ramsdell-Rodriguez, Tucker Richards, Briar Rose, Phinnley Tokuoka, Kaya Wayrynen, Dylan Zintz
    • Brent Burkhartt singing Bass

Six of our high school music students were accepted into this year’s WMEA All-State Honor groups! They will travel to Yakima in February for a weekend of music making with other top students from around the state.

WMEA All-State Treble Choir

  • Sydnee Bossen (alto)

WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir

  • Brent Burkhartt (bass)
  • Phinnley Tokuoka (tenor)
  • Kaylee Woods (soprano)

WMEA All-State Concert Band

  • Jacob Bass (alto saxophone)
  • Natasha Rheaume (bass clarinet)
WHAT IS WORLD LANGUAGE TESTING?

Students who speak, read, and write a language other than English can earn world language credits in high school and college by demonstrating proficiency. Students who demonstrate proficiency on nationally recognized proficiency assessments may be able to receive competency credits on their high school transcript.

WORLD LANGUAGE TESTING VIDEOS

Watch the video here. Translated videos are found here.

STUDENTS – Want to learn MOre? VISIT THIS SITE